CCPA Privacy Notice

Last updated: December 30, 2019

This California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) privacy notice (this “CCPA Notice”) is included in our Privacy Policy and applies to Albert Corporation and its affiliated businesses Albert Insurance Services, LLC and Albert Investments, LLC ( “we” or “Albert" or “our”) processing of ‘personal information,’ as defined in the CCPA, of California residents (collectively, “Consumers,” “you,” or “your”). Any capitalized terms or other terms not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Privacy Policy or, if not defined herein or in the Privacy Policy, the CCPA. To the extent of any conflict between this CCPA Notice and the rest of our Privacy Policy, this CCPA Notice shall control only with respect to Consumers and their personal information. If you are located elsewhere, please see our Privacy Policy here.

General

This CCPA Notice provides further information regarding (a) how we have processed Consumers’ personal information within the past twelve (12) months and (b) your rights under the CCPA.

Personal Information We May Collect

We collect and disclose the following personal information for our business purposes:

Categories Of Personal Information Examples Source of Personal Information

Identifiers

• Name
• Postal Address
• Internet Protocol address
• E-mail address
• Social security number
• Driver’s license number, passport number or other similar identifiers.
• Unique personal identifier (i.e. – persistent identifier such as device identifier, cookies, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers or similar technology; customer number, unique pseudonym or user alias; telephone numbers, or other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers)

Albert Account Registration; Albert Investing Brokerage Account Application; Albert Instant Application; verbal or written correspondence

Legally Protected Characteristics

• Gender
• National origin

Albert app profile; Albert Instant Application; Albert Investing Brokerage Account Application

Commercial Purchasing Information

• Products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
• Other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

Third party service providers; verbal or written correspondence

Internet Activity

• Interaction with internet websites, mobile applications, or advertisements

Social media channels; verbal or written correspondence

Geolocation

• Physical location of person or mobile device

Third party vendors

Inferences drawn from any of these personal information categories

• Preferences
• Characteristics
• Predispositions
• Behavior

Use of Albert app products and features

Financial Information (information described in CA Code §1798.80)

• Bank account number
• Debit card number
• Other financial information

Use of Albert app products and features; Albert Instant Application; verbal or written correspondence

Your CCPA Rights

Access

You may request that Albert disclose certain information regarding our use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. You may only make such requests twice in a twelve (12) month period.

Upon verifying your request (see below), we will disclose to you:

  1. The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  2. The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  3. The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.
  4. Our business purpose for collecting that personal information.
  5. The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information.

Deletion

You have the right to request that Albert delete any of the personal information collected from you and retained by us, subject to certain exceptions. Once your request is verified (see below) and we have determined that we are required to delete that information in accordance with applicable law, we will delete and direct our service providers to delete your personal information from our records. Your request to delete your personal information may be denied if it is necessary for us to retain your information under one or more of the exceptions listed in the CCPA. Please note that a record of your deletion request may be kept pursuant to our legal obligations.

Exercising Your Rights

To exercise any of the rights described above, please submit a request to us by either:

  • Visiting albert.com/terms/ccpa to
  • Email us at privacy@albert.com

Please note that Consumers have a right to not receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of their rights under the CCPA.

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access twice within a 12-month period. Your verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information to allow us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information, or a person authorized to act on your behalf; and
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail to properly understand and respond to it.

We will only use the personal information that you have provided in a verifiable consumer request in order to verify your request. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

Verifying Your Request

Only you, or a person that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a request related to your personal information. In all cases, your request must be verified before we take action (and shall take such action pursuant to the timing permitted under the CCPA). Verifying your request may require you to:

  • Provide sufficient information to allow us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information, or a person authorized to act on your behalf; and
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail to properly understand and respond to it.

We will only use the personal information that you have provided in a verifiable request in order to verify your request. As stated above, we cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority.

Making a verifiable request does not require you to create an account with us.

Response Timing and Format

We aim to respond to consumer requests within forty-five (45) days of receipt. If we are unable to deliver a response to verifiable consumer requests within this timeframe, we will inform you of the reason and estimated extension period in writing.¹ We will deliver a response to your email address of record.

Any disclosures will be in an easily readable format and cover only the 12-month period preceding Albert’s receipt of the verifiable consumer request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. We do not charge a fee unless your request is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If the request warrants a reasonable fee, we will tell you why and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Fees

Please note that we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to act on a request if such request is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

If, in the future, we intend to process your personal information for a purpose other than that which it was collected, we will provide you with information on that purpose and any other relevant information at a reasonable time prior to such processing. After such time, the relevant information relating to such processing activity will be revised or added appropriately (either within this Privacy Policy or elsewhere), and the “Effective Date” at the top of this page will be updated accordingly.

Futher information

If you have any queries, questions, concerns or require any further information in relation to the CCPA Notice or you wish to exercise any of your rights, please do not hesitate to contact Albert at privacy@albert.com.

¹ The response period may be extended up to forty-five (45) additional days where necessary, taking into account the complexity of your request.